Rugby stay clear despite suffering Colebridge loss
Edward Lynn and Ben Willson both won two for the Birmingham side and combined to take the doubles 11-5 in the fifth. Chris Burgess added one.
Ryan Stockham (2), Ryan Lines (1) and young Sam Cafearo, with an impressive 11-9 win in the fifth over Burgess, got the home team close.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFourth-placed St George’s B beat Nomads A 7-3 with Mark Jackson and Ron Vose sharing the points.
Nomads’ Ian Beasley, Simon Nolan and Paul Rowan enjoyed a win apiece.
Wellesbourne climbed into the top half of the table after overcoming St George’s A 6-4.
Alan Cotton (2), Gary Stewart (2) and John Price (1) left it for Cotton and Stewart to clinch the winning doubles.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMatt Jordan was the thorn in their side, claiming a great hat-trick to which Russell Duncan contributed one.
Leaders Free Church D hosted favourites Whitnash A in Division Two with the visitors emerging 6-4 winners.
However, star of the night was Free Church’s Ricardo Bolanos who won his three.
The 14-year-old ended Mark Woolerton’s perfect record, coming from 2-0 down in games and 10-6 down in the fifth to pip the former Leamington singles champion.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdChris Blowey added one but two from Kevin Ariss, a brace from Woolerton and a single from Paul Riman plus the doubles saw Whitnash home.
Church D also endured a tight match when drawing against their F side.
Chris Blowey (2), Livvy Fletcher (2) and Lewis Singleton (1) saw them to five but a Phil Blowey hat-trick and a single from James Robertson, who partnered Phil to the doubles, meant a stalemate.
Fifth-placed F then fell 6-4 to Nomads Enigmas, two places below them.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSteve Proctor was Enigmas’ hero with three and the doubles with Charlie Somerton who, like Malc Macfarlane, won once.
Phil Blowey and James Robertson responded with braces.
Free Church C went second following their 8-2 success over basement side St George’s D.
Jeff Harris and Michael Ho accounted for seven of the points with Tom Harris adding one but losing to Andy Caine and Richard Grover.
In Division Three, second-placed County Council C enjoyed mixed fortunes.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThey trounced Rugby E 8-2 with Steve Poole and Ian Stevens winning all of their singles plus the doubles. Doug Lowe chipped in with one.
However, County Council C then suffered a 7-3 reverse when entertaining Whitnash B who are third.
Greg Swan and Dennis Woodhead won their singles and Roger Palmer added another, losing to Lowe and Poole who also took the doubles.